Methods Analytics

Privacy Policy

Decoration Element Decoration Element

Methods Analytics is a limited company based in the United Kingdom. This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the data we obtain from NHS Digital and how we use it.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • Legal Basis
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

 

What data do we collect?

Methods Analytics Limited obtains the following data:

  • We obtain NHS Digital Data sets; these are healthcare related datasets that have been pseudo/anonymised at source before we receive them.
  • We also obtain from individual Healthcare organisations, locally sourced and sanitised healthcare data sets.

How do we collect your data?

NHS Digital directly provide Methods Analytics Limited with most of the data we obtain.
We obtain data and process data when:

  • NHS Digital agree our request and enter into a data sharing agreement.
  • Monthly or quarterly feeds are set up following NHS Digital arrangements
  • Individual Healthcare organisations send us data securely or gives us access for limited and agreed timeframe.

 

How will we use your data?

Methods Analytics Limited obtains NHS digital data so that we can:

  • Help to inform people and organisations to help improve performance in NHS services.
  • To visualize and understand what changes need to happen to enhance quality, safety and efficiency of health and care
  • Further research, development, and training of our team to ensure they can understand and improve their knowledge of the health and care sector in the UK and rest of the world.
  • As a commercial organisation we will use the data in our solutions and output to our clients, and potential clients

 

Legal Basis

Our lawful basis for processing this data is covered under:

GDPR Article 6 Section 1 (F)-
(Processing is necessary for the purpose of the legitimate interests pursued by the controller or by a third party, except where such interests or fundamental rights and freedoms of the data subject which require protection of personal data , in particular where the subject is a child) and Article 9 section 2(J).

(Processing is necessary for achieving purposes in the public interest, scientific or historical research purposes or statistical purposes in accordance with Article 89(1) based on Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide for suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject.)

We have a legitimate interest processing data to support the NHS either directly through the delivery of tools and bespoke analysis or indirectly through non NHS organisations (where analytics are provided to the NHS as the end beneficiary via a non NHS organisation).

This requirement is met as it is necessary to use these data in undertaking analysis and producing the outputs of analysis to identify good and bad practice, pathways and
performance, to enable improvement in performance within the NHS.

The processing is proportionate to that purpose in that national healthcare data is needed to undertake benchmarking, demonstrate variation and allow comparison to inform improvement. Further suppression and aggregation is applied to ensure a national data picture, without unnecessary data or risk of identifying any individual person.
Data provided by NHS Digital is pseudonymised prior to dissemination to Methods Analytics Limited.

How do we store your data?

Methods Analytics Limited securely stores your data in Redcentric storage locations, one data center is where the data center is received, loaded, processed, and stored before made accessible to authorised employees of Methods Analytics. The other data center is used solely for the storage of backups.
Data is transferred directly from NHS Digital to Redcentric using NHS Digital’s Secure Electronic File Transfer (SEFT) facility and this is only utilised by Methods employees who have authorised named SEFT accounts.

Authorised Data Admin staff load the source data files in to secured databases where a number of data quality checks are performed, and data derivations are carried out (such as patient spell generation).

Source data files are stored in folders which are restricted to authorised administrator staff only. The databases have access controls to ensure that the data is only available to staff who have had access granted through an approval-based process.

Methods Analytics Limited will keep the data sets for up to 6 full years plus year to date will be held as long as a valid agreement is in place. Once this time period has expired, we will delete your data by following the NHS Digital guidance, ensuring backups are deleted within one month, unless we receive a data destruction notice, in which case this will be deleted upon immediately.

Marketing

All data obtained from NHS Digital is not used in any way for marketing purposes. We do not try to identify any individuals or use that data for marketing activities.
However, Methods Analytics Limited would like to send as a trusted partner and client information, based on other contact information, about products and services of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies.

  • Methods group, including Core Azure Limited

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Methods Analytics Limited from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your data to other members of the Methods Analytics Limited Group.

What are your data protection rights?

Methods Analytics Limited would like to make sure you are fully aware of all the data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access – Our NHS digital data is not personal data, we are unable to identify you in these data and we may not provide this to you.

You do have the right to request Methods Analytics Limited for copies of your personal data. We may charge you a small fee for this service.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Methods Analytics Limited correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Methods Analytics Limited to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Methods Analytics Limited erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Methods Analytics Limited restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to object to processing - You have the right to object to Methods Analytics Limited's processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Methods Analytics Limited transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: GDPR@methods.co.uk

Or write to us:
Methods Analytics Saffron House
6-10 Kirby Street London
EC1N 8TS

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our website, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies or similar technology.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our data obtained from NHS Digital does not have cookies applied to it.
Methods Analytics Limited does use cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

 

What types of cookies do we use?

There are several different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Methods Analytics Limited uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third- party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Methods Analytics Limited uses these cookies to collect information about your visit to our website, the content you viewed, the links you followed and information about your browser, device, and your IP address. Methods Analytics Limited sometimes shares some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

The Methods Analytics Limited website contains links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Methods Analytics Limited keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 8th November 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Methods Analytics Limited's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email us at: GDPR@methods.co.uk
Or write to us at:
Methods Analytics Saffron House
6-10 Kirby Street London
EC1N 8TS

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Methods Analytics Limited has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner's Office.
More information can be found: https://ico.org.uk/

Address:
Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House
Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF